Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Prison Voicemail uses and protects any information that you give Prison Voicemail when you use this website and the service.

Prison Voicemail is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We have opted in to the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Our organisation complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). If we ask you to provide certain information that can identify you when using this website; it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

Prison Voicemail may change this policy at a later date. Any changes will be updated on this page and if they are significant we will notify them to you directly. You should check when providing new data to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd June 2020.

This symbol represents a 'Data Protection' point.
It will be displayed when we gather the information and gives a summary of our usage.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain embedded content and links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over the linked site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting linked sites. You should exercise caution and look at the corresponding data protection or privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


Information that we collect, use and store

Below is a table containing all information which we currently collect regarding personal user data.

What Usage
Email Address Site access username
For contacting regarding support or with service notifications
Country Identity verification
Handling international phone numbers for communications
Phone Number Site access username
For contacting regarding support or with service notifications
Identity verification
Providing access to voicemails
Prison Identity verification
Notification when prisoner changes establishment
Name Identity verification
Personalisation of content
Address Identity verification
Postcode Identity verification
Finding local area code phone numbers
Relationship to prisoner Identity verification
Prisoner's name Identity verification
Personalisation of content
Prisoner number Identity verification
Estimated release date Scheduling reminder notification
Landline number Reserve number for contacting
How you found out about the service Determining effectiveness of methods for attracting users
Payment details Taking payment for the service
Billing details Taking payment for the service
Payday date Scheduling reminder notification
Voicemails Sharing voicemails between you and the prisoner
IP address Monitoring site access for security
User agent (type of device being used) Monitoring site access for security

We collect all of the above information via consent. This means that we do not collect this information unless you provide it to us.

We may also use any of the above data for the purpose of debugging problems to provide support. Where fraud prevention needs require, we will also provide the information to our payment provider.

After gaining your consent, we may use your identitifiable data for research, to contact you regarding research or to contact you with promotional material. By default, we will assume that you do not consent unless you perform an affirmative action (such as pressing a button) that indicates your consent.


Sensitive Information

From the information collected above, your payment details, billing details and password are particularly sensitive.

We put additional controls in place to ensure the protection of this data and to comply with regulations that cover these data types. In particular we ensure that we do not store your payment (card) details. These are stored with a third party payment provider (Paypal) and we can never see your full payment details. We also store your password in such a way that make it impossible for us to view it.


Information Storage

Your information is stored on cloud servers based in the country of the prison that you sign up for (if you are contacting a prisoner in Australia, your data will be stored on Australia based servers). These servers are managed and controlled by us. Where your information is managed, transmitted to or stored by a third party not in your country; we have ensured that appropriate safeguards have been put in place by the third party before doing so. For example, if your data is stored in the EU and passed to a third party service provider in the U.S.A., we ensure that EU privacy shield safeguards and agreements are in place.

For customer support purposes your information is transmitted to and accessed by our staff based in the U.K. We provide the same level of security and protection to your data when doing this. We do not use third paries to provide customer support.


Information Disclosure to Overseas Parties

For the sole purpose of providing the service, your personal information may be transmitted to recipient organisations based in the U.K., Ireland, or the U.S.A.


Data retention

We will retain user data throughout the period of providing you with the service.

In the event that you do not fully complete registration for the service (and are not on a waiting list, such as for those who sign up to an unlaunched prison or have a payday reminder), we will keep your data for 7 years. This is for ease of registration; if you decide to complete the sign up at a later date then you do not have to repeat filling in the form again. On request, you can extend or shorten this retention period (please contact us as stated below).

Likewise, after cancelling the service, we will retain your data for 7 years. This means that if you choose to restart the service, you will still be able to keep your old details and messages. On request, you can extend or shorten this retention period (please contact us as stated below).


Cookies

Cookies are files which are stored on your computer in order to retain information as you browse the website.

We use essential cookies for essential purposes, such as logging you into your account, and other cookies for analytics purposes. Traffic logs from these cookies help identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

By default, most browsers will accept cookies. In the event that you wish to disable all cookies, including essential cookies, please modify your browser settings to decline and remove the cookies. This will prevent you from using the website as intended.

You can read more about cookies here .

You can control which cookies we use here.


Third parties

Prison Voicemail will never provide your information to any other organisation for direct marketing purposes. We will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have already consented to this.

We will share details with the prison when you sign up in order to verify your identity with them. We may also provide it to other prisons in the event that the prisoner moves to a different establishment.

Your card details are stored by a third party payment provider (PayPal) in order to conform to PCI requirements. User details may also be passed on to our payment provider for fraud prevention purposes.

Other third parties may be used strictly for the purpose of providing the service (such as for storing your messages or sending text notifications). They may be international organisations, outside of Australia.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We conform to multiple industry standards for good practice and other relevant accredited schemes.

Our approach to security is based upon industry best practices and guidelines. We invest significant time in continuously improving security across our service and perform regular internal and external audits of our best practices (such as the Cyber Essentials Plus scheme). Our service makes use of encryption and data security techniques where possible and appropriate. All staff are trained in the handling of personal data and have background checks carried out where required. We also perform logging and auditing of data processing for security purposes.


Safeguarding

Safeguarding all users of the service is of paramount importance to us; some users of the service could be vulnerable individuals. In light of this, we may at the discretion of our directors choose to contact the prison if we, in the course of providing the service, were to believe an individual is at risk of harm from themselves or others.


Application permissions

The Android version of the Prison Voicemail mobile app requests a number of permissions from your phone. These include:

  • Camera - Camera access is required if you wish to scan a QR code.
  • Contacts - We use this to add a your Prison Voicemail number to your contact list.
  • Microphone - We use this for recording new messages and for the Live Calls feature.
  • Storage - We use this to allow you to download transaction receipts to your phone.
  • Telephone - We use this to pre-fill forms with your default contact details,for user verification and for the Live Calls feature.

The iOS version of the Prison Voicemail mobile app requests a number of permissions from your phone. These include:

  • Camera - Camera access is required if you wish to scan a QR code.
  • Contacts - We use this to add a your Prison Voicemail number to your contact list.
  • Face ID - For compatible devices you can use Face ID as two factor authentication to the app.
  • Microphone - We use this for recording new messages and for the Live Calls feature.
  • Notifications - Receive notifications about calls and for the Live Calls feature.


Information rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you.
You are entitled to receive information about how we process and use your data and where we collected it from. You also have the right to access your data. You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the details provided in this policy. We can charge an administration fee for repeated or excessive requests.

You have a right to correct the information we hold on you.
You can require us to correct any inaccurate information we have about you and to complete any incomplete information that we have. You can exercise this right by contacting us.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your data.
You can restrict how we process your information if you think the data we hold is inccurate, if you think we are breaking the law or if we no longer need to process it. You can also restrict how we process your data if you object to our reason (or 'legitimate interest') for doing so. Where you exercise your right to restrict our processing we will then only process your data in the way that you agree, except for purposes where we are required to provide you the service or are otherwise required by law.

You have the right for your data to be portable.
You can request to receive your data in a structured, standardised and machine-readable format and to have this data passed to a third party that you consent to. This right only applies to personal data that we gather by your consent or because there is a contract in place between us.

You have the right for your data to be erased.
You can request that we erase your data if we no longer need your personal data for the purposes that we collected it. This right also applies when you withdraw your consent for us to process your data and we have no other lawful basis for processing it. We can be required to erase your data if we have broken the law, but can also be required to keep your data by law.

You have the right to complain.
You can complain with the supervisory authority for processing data based in your country. You can also complain directly to us. Contact details for us and the supervisory authority in your country can be found below in the 'Complaint Process' section.


Data consent from the prisoner

As the prisoner is not able to access the website, you are required to provide their details. When you do so, you give consent for us to use those details.

In the event that a prisoner requests to exercise rights over their own information, we face a number of challenges. We may not be able to verify their identity, to provide it in a useable format or be permitted to do so by the prison. We will need to handle each request by a prisoner on a case by case basis.


Complaint Process

To make a complaint about our service or our handling of your data then please contact us directly and describe the nature of your complaint. We try to handle all complaints impartially and look objectively at the issue you are describing. Any complaints you make will not be shared with third parties unless required to do so to investigate your complaint (such as with a payment processor) or where required by law. Complaining to us does not remove your right to complain to the data authority in your country.

To make a complaint you can contact the Phonehub Data Protection Officer using one of the following methods:
Write to PHONEHUB IO, St Faiths House, Mountergate, Norwich, NR1 1PY, United Kingdom.
Email us at: info@prisonvoicemail.com.au
Call us on +441603340588 or in Australia on (07) 4243 4666
Please ensure you describe your complaint as accurately as possible and provide enough information to contact you with a response.

If you are unhappy with the outcome of a privacy complaint you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner directly:
Phone
1300 363 992
10am to 4pm, Monday to Friday AEST / AEDT
Post
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Fax
+61 2 9284 9666

You can find a full list of their contact details here .


Contact

Please write to PHONEHUB IO, St Faiths House, Mountergate, Norwich, NR1 1PY, United Kingdom.